CEO 74-82 -- December 23, 1974
[…] Both of these types of examiners must be physicians. The duties of the examiners are "to perform examinations, investigations and autopsies as deemed necessary or as requested by the state attorney." Section 406.11, F. S. 1973.
Certain standards of conduct set forth in part III, Ch. 112, supra, apply to both public officers and employees of agencies. As used in this law, the term "agency" means: "any state, county, local or municipal governmental entity, whether executive, judicial or legislative . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 112.312(i), supra. As stated in s. 406.08(1), F. S. 1973, the "fees, salaries, and expenses [of medical examiners] may be paid from general funds or any other funds under the control of the board of county commissioners." (Emphasis supplied.) Medical examiners, as employees of the board of county commissioners, are therefore clearly employees of an "agency."